Sporetrust / Financial Model
Conservative medium-case economics
Executive Financial View
The medium-term case is built around a 15-field-rep operating base, conservative downstream attachment rates, and annual monitoring as the recurring revenue layer. The model should be underwritten on diagnostic contribution plus monitoring, with downstream revenue modelled separately until proven and compliant.
Planning decision
Use the 15-rep case as the operating model. Additional hiring should follow measured utilisation, booked CAC, report quality, and renewal conversion.
Strategic Business Model Advantages
- No remediation or builder works. Own the customer journey and peace of mind without taking delivery conflict or construction liability.
- Offshore sample testing. Move testing and report workflow offshore with comparable lab-report SLA to reduce COGS per test.
- Non-visible demand. Sell to mould-anxious customers without visible remediation demand, expanding beyond emergency works and obvious damage.
- Recurring peace of mind. Treat monitoring as a repeat prevention purchase, comparable to termite checks, rather than a one-off inspection.
- Sporecyte AI in house. Bring the Sporecyte offshore-testing AI model in house to reduce repeat COGS to $20 labour plus $5 consumables.
Customer Timeline: Revenue And COGS
The model monetises one customer across seven moments: acquisition, diagnostic, optional evidence, annual monitoring, downstream pathway, clearance/prevention, and renewal. CAC is the largest variable cost; in-house AI only appears where it reduces repeat-service COGS.
Operating Base
| Driver | Planning Case | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Field reps | 15 | Enough capacity for a meaningful medium-case model without overbuilding field labour. |
| Jobs per rep per day | 6 | Quality, routing density, and 48-hour report delivery must remain intact at this cadence. |
| Working days | 220 | Annual production basis for field-rep capacity. |
| Annual diagnostics | 19,800 | 15 reps x 6 jobs/day x 220 working days. |
Diagnostic Unit Economics
| CAC Case | Lead Cost | Lead-To-Sale Conversion | Leads Required | Booked CAC | Annual Acquisition Spend | Contribution / Diagnostic | Annual Diagnostic Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low cost | $15 | 20% | 99,000 | $75 | $1.5m | $820 | $16.2m |
| Midpoint | $22.50 | 15% | 132,000 | $150 | $3.0m | $745 | $14.8m |
| High cost | $30 | 10% | 198,000 | $300 | $5.9m | $595 | $11.8m |
| Layer | Volume | Revenue / Unit | CAC Range / Unit | Contribution / Unit Range | Annual Revenue | Annual Contribution Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial diagnostic | 19,800 | $995 | $75-$300 | $595-$820 | $19.7m | $11.8m-$16.2m |
Downstream Revenue - Planning Case
Downstream revenue is modelled with conservative planning attach rates. The current case assumes $268 of blended downstream revenue per diagnostic and roughly $189 of blended downstream contribution per diagnostic. At 19,800 diagnostics, this produces about $5.3m revenue and $3.7m contribution.
| Revenue Stream | Planning Attach | Revenue / Event | Revenue / Diagnostic | Contribution / Diagnostic | Annual Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extra sample | 17.5% | $120 | $21.00 | $14.00 | $0.28m |
| Remediation referral | 17.5% | $350 | $61.25 | $58.00 | $1.15m |
| Builder referral | 10.0% | $250 | $25.00 | $23.75 | $0.47m |
| Clearance / recheck | 12.5% | $550 | $68.75 | $56.25 | $1.11m |
| Prevention clean | 10.0% | $650 | $65.00 | $26.00 | $0.51m |
| Products | 15.0% | $180 | $27.00 | $10.80 | $0.21m |
| Total downstream | Planning rates | $268.00 | ~$189.00 | $3.7m |
Referral revenue should remain excluded from any committed base case until independence claims, customer disclosure, consent, and partner controls are documented.
Annual Monitoring Layer
The recurring layer is the strategic financial engine. The planning case uses 30% conversion from diagnostic customers, $695 annual plan revenue, 25% churn, and COGS falling from $100 to $25 once in-house workflow and AI-assisted analysis reduce repeat-service cost.
| Year | Active Subscription Equivalents | Subscription Revenue | COGS Rate | Subscription COGS | Subscription Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 5,940 | $4.1m | $100 | $0.59m | $3.5m |
| Year 2 | 10,395 | $7.2m | $25 | $0.26m | $7.0m |
| Year 3 | 13,736 | $9.5m | $25 | $0.34m | $9.2m |
| Year 4 | 16,242 | $11.3m | $25 | $0.41m | $10.9m |
| Year 5 | 18,122 | $12.6m | $25 | $0.45m | $12.1m |
In-House AI as COGS Reduction
In-house AI is treated as an operating margin lever, not the product thesis. The financial use case is lower repeat-service COGS through faster analysis, report drafting, sample triage, and QA support. Demand, trust, and recurring monitoring must stand on their own before any technology premium is assumed.
| COGS Lever | Before In-House AI | Target After In-House AI | Per Active Subscriber Saving | Year-5 Contribution Uplift |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual monitoring repeat COGS | $100 / active subscription | $25 / active subscription | $75 | ~$1.4m |
Year-5 uplift uses 18,122 active subscription equivalents x $75 saving. Target repeat COGS is $20 labour plus $5 consumables, not a validated AI revenue line.
Year-5 P&L Shape
| Revenue Layer | Year-5 Revenue | Year-5 Contribution Before Fixed Opex | Planning Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial diagnostics | $19.7m | $11.8m-$16.2m | Primary acquisition and contribution layer; CAC is the largest variable cost. |
| Downstream take-rate stack | $5.3m | $3.7m | Planning rates; subject to compliance gate. |
| Annual monitoring | $12.6m | $12.1m | 30% conversion, 25% churn, $25 repeat COGS. |
| Total before fixed opex | $37.6m | $27.6m-$32.0m | CAC high-low sensitivity. |
| Fixed Opex Scenario | Assumption | Opex / Revenue | Estimated EBITDA | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small central team | $0.75m | 2.0% | $26.9m-$31.3m | Founder-led ops, accounting/admin, software, insurance, Stripe/tooling, and 2-3 customer service/admin seats; fulfilment stays in COGS. |
| Scaled small team | $1.13m | 3.0% | $26.5m-$30.9m | 4-5 customer service/admin seats, scheduling escalation, accounting, core software, insurance, and light QA oversight. |
| Small-team ceiling | $1.50m | 4.0% | $26.1m-$30.5m | 6-7 support, ops, QA, and admin seats with higher insurance, accounting, software, and management buffer. |
LTV Per Acquired Diagnostic Customer
| Component | Revenue / Customer | Contribution / Customer | Model Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial diagnostic | $995 | $595-$820 | Includes booked CAC range of $75-$300. |
| Downstream planning case | $268 | ~$189 | Conservative downstream planning case. |
| Annual monitoring at 30% conversion | ~$636 | ~$591 | Five-year blended value per diagnostic customer. |
| Total five-year value | ~$1,899 | ~$1,375-$1,600 | ~4.6x-21.3x contribution-to-CAC across the $75-$300 booked CAC range. |
Multiple Framing
Recurring Revenue
Annual monitoring converts a one-off diagnostic into repeat peace-of-mind revenue, giving the business a stronger multiple narrative than project-only services.
AI Tech Advantage
In-house Sporecyte AI reduces repeat testing COGS to $20 labour plus $5 consumables, increasing monitoring gross margin while keeping the core offer service-led.
Property Data Advantage
Each inspection builds a longitudinal property record: baseline report, renewal history, clearance outcomes, prevention activity, and comparable risk data.
Proof Gates Before Scale
- CAC: lead cost between $15 and $30, lead-to-sale conversion between 10% and 20%, and booked diagnostic CAC between $75 and $300 across problem-aware channels.
- Conversion: at least 30% of diagnostic customers take annual monitoring or pay a deposit for renewal monitoring.
- COGS: diagnostic COGS held near $100-$150 and monitoring repeat COGS proven near $25-$100.
- Utilisation: hire only when trailing lead volume supports at least 4 booked jobs per field rep per day without degrading report quality.
- Compliance: no referral-fee reliance until independence, disclosure, consent, partner vetting, and liability controls are documented.
- Opex: keep fixed opex at 2%-4% of revenue, or about $0.75m-$1.50m at the Year-5 revenue case, unless customer-service load, insurance, QA, or management span proves otherwise.